Top Banner

blank.gif (59 bytes)

Lebanese Parliament Members
Year 2000 Parliamentary Election Results, Votes

blank.gif (59 bytes)

BEIRUT

DISTRICT ONE, ACHRAFIEH-MAZRAA-SAIFI

Rafik Hariri (Sunni)  34,820 Dignity List
Adnan Araqji (Sunni)  27,943  Dignity List
Michel Pharaon (Catholic)  36,014  Dignity List
Ghattas Khoury (Maronite) 29,717  Dignity List
Atef Majdalani (Orthodox) 32,807  Dignity List
Basel Fuleihan (Protestant) 32,147  Dignity List

DISTRICT TWO, BASHOURA-RMEIL-MOSEITEBEH  

Walid Eido (Sunni) 25,065 Dignity List
Bassem Yamout (Sunni) 23,721 Dignity List
Beshara Merhej (Orthodox)  28,076 Dignity List
Yeghia Djerdjian (Armenian Orthodox)  26,157 Dignity List
Nabil de Freij (Minorities) 26,351 Dignity List
Mohammed Berjawi (Shiite) 28,391 National Accord List

DISTRICT THREE, RAS BEIRUT-DAR MREISSEH-PORT-
MINA AL-HOSN-ZOQAQ AL-BLAT-MEDAWAR

Mohammed Qabbani (Sunni) 23,403 Dignity List
Ghinwa Jalloul (Sunni) 24,845  Dignity List
Ghazi Aridi (Druze) 27,117   Dignity List
Nasser Qandil (Shiite) 28,887   Dignity List
Jean Hogasapian  (Armenian Orthodox) 26,088   Dignity List
Hagop Kassardjian  (Armenian Orthodox) 26,233   Dignity List
Serge Toursarkissian (Armenian Catholic) 26,062   Dignity List

SOUTH LEBANON-NABATIEH

SIDON

Bahiya Hariri (Sunni) 188,314 Resistance and Development List
Mustafa Saad (Sunni)  211,775  Resistance and Development List

ZAHRANI
Nabih Berri (Shiite) 183,450  Resistance and Development List
Ali Osseiran (Shiite) 176,831  Resistance and Development List
Michel Musa (Catholic)  175,815  Resistance and Development List

BINT JBEIL

Ayoub Humayed (Shiite)  174,190  Resistance and Development List
Mohammed Fneish (Shiite)  200,840  Resistance and Development List
Ali Bazzi (Shiite)   166,796  Resistance and Development List

NABATIEH

Abdel-Latif Zein (Shiite)  173,191  Resistance and Development List
Mohammed Raad (Shiite)  201,901  Resistance and Development List
Yassin Jaber (Shiite)  170,012  Resistance and Development List

MARJAYOUN-HASBAYA

Nazih Mansour (Shiite)  187,860  Resistance and Development List
Ali Hassan Khalil (Shiite)  165,278  Resistance and Development List
Anwar Khalil (Druze)  170,866  Resistance and Development List
Asaad Hardan (Orthodox)  161,959  Resistance and Development List
Qassem Hashem (Sunni)  166,537  Resistance and Development List

TYRE

Abdel-Hamid Beydoun (Shiite)  196,555  Resistance and Development List
Ali Khalil (Shiite)  175,155   Resistance and Development List
Abdullah Qasir (Shiite)  196,056  Resistance and Development List
Ali Khreis (Shiite)  166,071  Resistance and Development List

JEZZINE

Samir Azar (Maronite)  170,633  Resistance and Development List
George Najm (Maronite)  192,402  Resistance and Development List
Antoine Khoury (Catholic)  165,960  Resistance and Development List
 

BEKAA

DISTRICT ONE, BAALBEK-HERMEL

Hussein Husseini (Shiite)  50,625   Baalbeck-Hermel list
Ammar Musawi (Shiite)  56,926   Baalbeck-Hermel list
Hussein Hajj Hassan (Shiite)  27,657   Baalbeck-Hermel list
Mohammed Yaghi (Shiite) 48,048   Baalbeck-Hermel list
Assem Qanso (Shiite)  40,153    Baalbeck-Hermel list
Ghazi Zeaiter (Shiite)  52,139   Baalbeck-Hermel list
Masoud Hujeiri (Sunni) 43,777   Baalbeck-Hermel list
Ibrahim Bayan (Sunni)  51,375   Baalbeck-Hermel list
Marwan Fares (Catholic)  42,862   Baalbeck-Hermel list
Nader Sukkar (Maronite)  35,765   Baalbeck-Hermel list

DISTRICT TWO, ZAHLE

Elie Skaff (Catholic)  28,467  Popular Bloc List
Nicolas Fattoush (Catholic)  27,513 Popular Bloc List
Khalil Hrawi (Maronite)  24,013 Popular Bloc List
Mohsen Dalloul (Shiite)  32,117  Popular Bloc List
Mohammed Ali Mais (Sunni)  25,737  Popular Bloc List
George Kassardji (Armenian Orthodox)  27,027 Popular Bloc List
Youssef Maalouf (Orthodox) 26,493  People’s Will List

DISTRICT THREE, WESTERN BEKAA-RASHAYA

Abdel-Rahim Mrad (Sunni)  17,114  Decision List
Sami Khatib (Sunni)  18,874  Decision List
Mahmoud Abu Hamdan (Shiite)   22,557 Decision List
Elie Ferzli (Orthodox)  22,026 Decision List
Faisal Daoud (Druze)  16,505 Decision List
Robert Ghanem (Maronite)  18,314  Decision List

MOUNT LEBANON

MOUNT LEBANON, DISTRICT ONE, JBEIL-KESROUAN

JBEIL
Nazem Khoury (Maronite)  30,718   Dignity and Renewal List
Abbas Hashem (Shiite)   29,677   Popular Decision List
Fares Soueid (Maronite)  27,199   Dignity and Renewal List

KESROUAN
Farid Khazen (Maronite)   43,633   Popular Decision List
George Frem (Maronite)   40,637   Dignity and Renewal List
Mansour Bone (Maronite)  34,241   Dignity and Renewal
Neamatallah Abi Nasr (Maronite)  29,972   Dignity and Renewal
Fares Boueiz (Maronite)  25,343   Popular Decision

MOUNT LEBANON, DISTRICT TWO
METN


Michel Murr (Orthodox)    47,442   Metn Accord
Emile Lahoud Jr (Maronite)   37,413   Metn Accord
Pierre Gemayel (Maronite)   35,998   (independent)
Albert Mokheiber (Orthodox)   34,211   (independent)
Nassib Lahoud (Maronite)   33,499   Freedom
Antoine Haddad (Catholic)   33,092   Metn Accord
Sebouh Hovnanian (Armenian Orthodox)  32,163   Metn Accord 
Ghassan Ashqar (Maronite)   29,863   Metn Accord

MOUNT LEBANON, DISTRICT THREE
BAABDA-ALEY

BAABDA
Salah Honein (Maronite)  48,082   Mount Lebanon Unity
Antoine Ghanem (Maronite)  46,580   Mount Lebanon Unity
Bassem Sabaa (Shiite)  46,428   Mount Lebanon Unity
Abdullah Farhat (Maronite)   44,485   Mount Lebanon Unity
Ayman Shuqair (Druze)  43,370   Mount Lebanon Unity
Ali Ammar (Shiite)  38,337   Hizbullah

ALEY
Fouad Saad (Maronite)  48,952   Mount Lebanon Unity
Akram Chehayeb (Druze)  48,866   Mount Lebanon Unity
Talal Arslan (Druze)  46,796   Consensus and Renewal
Antoine Andraous (Orthodox)41,539   Mount Lebanon Unity
Pierre Helou (Maronite) 40,480   Consensus and Renewal

MOUNT LEBANON, DISTRICT FOUR

CHOUF
Marwan Hamade (Druze)   51,441   National Struggle
Walid Jumblatt (Druze)   50,723   National Struggle
Mohammed Hajjar (Sunni)   9,067   National Struggle
Nabil Boustany (Maronite)  48,883   National Struggle
Neameh Tohme (Catholic)  48,416   National Struggle
George Deeb Neameh (Maronite)  47,581   National Struggle
Elie Aoun (Maronite)   47,523   National Struggle
Alaeddine Tirro (Sunni)  46,019   National Struggle

NORTH LEBANON

NORTH LEBANON, DISTRICT ONE
AKKAR-BSHARRI-DINNIEH

AKKAR
Issam Fares (Orthodox)    38,103   Coalition List
Jamal Ismail (Sunni)   36,897   Coalition List
Wajih Baarini (Sunni)   34,940   Coalition List
Mikhail Daher (Maronite)  33,900   Coalition List
Mohammed Yehia (Sunni)  33,849   Popular Will List
Karim Rassi (Orthodox)  32,247   Popular Will List
Abdel-Rahman Abdel-Rahman  (Alawite) 30,574   Coalition List

DINNIEH

Ahmad Fatfat (Sunni)  46,383   Development List
Jihad Samad (Sunni)  31,242   Popular Will List

BSHARRI
Gebran Tawq (Maronite)  34,972   Popular Will List
Qabalan Issa Khoury (Maronite) 30,700   Coalition List

NORTH LEBANON, DISTRICT TWO
TRIPOLI-MINYEH-ZGHORTA-BATROUN-KOURA

TRIPOLI
Najib Mikati (Sunni) 74,400  Solidarity and Development List
Maurice Fadel (Orthodox)  72,083  Solidarity and Development List
Mohammed Safadi (Sunni) 71,377  Solidarity and Development List
Mohammed Kabbara (Sunni) 56,840  Solidarity and Development List
Omar Karami (Sunni) 54,310  National Dignity List
Mosbah Ahdab (Sunni) 49,631  Independent List
Ahmad Hbous (Alawite) 46,027  Solidarity and Development List
Jean Obeid (Maronite) 59,349  Solidarity and Development List

MINYEH
Saleh Kheir (Sunni) 46,749  Solidarity and Development List

ZGHORTA
Suleiman Franjieh (Maronite)  72,059  Solidarity and Development List
Nayla Mouawad (Maronite)  60,206  National Dignity List
Qaisar Mouawad (Maronite) 56,078  Solidarity and Development List

BATROUN
Butros Harb (Maronite) 45,927  Solidarity and Development List
Sayed Aql (Maronite) 45,867  Solidarity and Development List

KOURA
Fayez Ghosn (Orthodox)  57,549  Solidarity and Development List
Farid Makari (Orthodox)   56,770  Solidarity and Development List
Salim Saade (Orthodox)  56,235  Solidarity and Development List

back.gif (883 bytes)